Showing posts with label Michigan Construction Lien Act. Show all posts
[…] The trial court found that the wells were not the first “actual physical improvement,” and that the first improvement occurred after the mortgage was recorded. The Court of Appeals disagreed and reversed. 

Relying on Michigan Pipe & Valve-Lansing, Inc v Hebeler Enterprises, Inc, 292 Mich App 479, lv app denied, 490 Mich 874; 803 NW2d 688 (2011), the Court of Appeals held that the wells were the “first actual physical improvements” and the construction lien attached prior to recording the mortgage:
As defined in MCL 570.1103(1), an “actual physical improvement” does not “include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature.”We do not dispute that these acts may suggest that the definition in effect recognizes a “due diligence process” that involves the specific procedures stated in the definition of “actual physical improvement.”